Privacy Statement

General information and mandatory information

Designation of the controller

The controller for data processing on this website is:

Otto Systems AG
Sascha Bigler
Zürcherstrasse 73
8730 Uznach
Switzerland

The controller decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact details).

For the initiation and execution of an order, the Contractor must receive personal data from the Customer and process them. Therefore, the lawfulness of the processing of such personal data results in principle from the contract or the pre-contractual relationship. In addition, the Customer expressly consents to the Contractor processing such personal data provided by the Customer. The Customer is liable to the Contractor for the fact that the Customer is permitted to make personal data of its employees available to the Contractor for this purpose.

The Contractor shall store and process the personal data provided by the Customer, such as the Customer’s address, first name, surname, job title, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc. As a general rule, other data or sensitive data will not be processed by the Contractor.

The purpose of processing this personal data is to enable the initiation, conclusion and execution of an order by the Customer.

Data will only be passed on to third parties, or “recipients”, within the scope of the business relationship between the Customer and the Contractor. Such categories of recipients are carefully selected by the Contractor and are generally within the scope of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Contractor points out that the Customer and each data subject will in any case have the legal rights of access to information, right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability and right to object. The Customer and each data subject will also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Ultimately, the Customer and each data subject are entitled to withdraw any consent given at any time. This can be done by sending an e-mail, without any specific formal requirements, to the following address:
dsgvo@otto-hofstetter.ch.

The Customer and each data subject may also contact the Contractor by post at the following address:
Otto Systems AG, Zürcherstrasse 73, 8730 Uznach, Switzerland.

As you are a highly valued business partner of the Otto Hofstetter Group, from whom we also store personal data, we would like to inform you about the various aspects of the GDPR that may be of interest to you:

Which categories of personal data of business partners are stored and processed by the Otto Systems AG?

The Otto Hofstetter Group collects and processes the following categories of personal data of business partners:

  • Title
  • First name and surname
  • Job title
  • Company
  • Postal address (street, postcode, city/town, country)
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Who manages the personal data of business partners at the Otto Systems AG?

In Switzerland, the following contact is responsible for managing the personal data of business partners:
Otto Systems AG, Zürcherstrasse 73, 8730 Uznach, Switzerland
Sascha Bigler, CFO, dsgvo@otto-hofstetter.ch

Within the European Union, the following office can be contacted:
Otto Hofstetter Luxembourg S.A., 59 Route de Wasserbillig, 6686 Mertert, Luxembourg
Gerhard Weinandy, CEO, dsgvo@otto-hofstetter.ch

For what purposes does the Otto Hofstetter Group process personal data?

We process personal data for certain legally compliant business purposes, for example

  • to enhance, adapt, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers, where data processing enables this;
  • to detect and prevent fraud;
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems;
  • to better understand the interaction of our business partners with our websites;
  • to communicate information by post and/or e-mail; and
  • to determine the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and advertisements.

When we process personal data, we always ensure that your rights to the protection of your personal data are respected and taken into account. You are entitled to refuse the processing of this data if you so wish. If this is the case, please send an e-mail to the following address: dsgvo@otto-hofstetter.ch. Please note that by refusing the processing of your personal data, you may limit our ability to provide the above services for your benefit.

How long does the Otto Hofstetter Group store the personal data of business partners?

For accounting reasons, the Otto Hofstetter Group generally retains the personal data collected from customers for 10 years after the final processing step. We keep other data as long as this is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the protection of our rights. We reserve the right to store data for a longer period due to legal and operational storage obligations/reasons.

As a business partner of the Otto Hofstetter Group, may I correct or restrict the use of my personal data?

Business partners of the Otto Hofstetter Group may correct their stored personal data at any time, transfer it to another system or have it erased, and restrict its processing. The business partners of the Otto Hofstetter Group may also refuse the storage or processing of their personal data, or request a copy of the data at any time. We hope that this information will be of use to you and look forward to continuing our business relationship. If you have any questions regarding the storage and processing of personal data, please contact us at: dsgvo@otto-hofstetter.ch.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may, at any time, withdraw consent that you have already given. A notification by e-mail, without any special formal requirements, is sufficient for the withdrawal of consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing operations carried out before consent was withdrawn.

Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority

As data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The responsible supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/task.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. The information is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done as far as is technically feasible.

Right of access to information, right to rectification, blocking and erasure

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data at any time within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions. In this regard, and for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the imprint.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the operator of this website, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. An encrypted connection will include “https://” in the URL and display a padlock symbol in your web browser.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer.

Otto Systems AG
Sascha Bigler
Zürcherstrasse 73
8730 Uznach
Switzerland

Phone: +41 (0)55 285 22 11
E-mail: dsgvo@otto-hofstetter.ch

Server log files

In server log files, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores the following information that your browser automatically transmits to us:

  • Page visited on our domain
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources. The data processing is based on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Data transmission at the conclusion of a contract for purchase of goods and dispatch of goods

Personal data will only be transmitted to third parties if necessary within the framework of contract processing. For example, third parties may be payment service providers or logistics companies. Further transmission of the data will not take place unless you have given your express consent to such transmission.

The basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use certain functions. The transmitted data is used exclusively for the purpose of using the respective offer or service. Mandatory information requested during the registration process must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the event of important changes, for example for technical reasons, we will inform you by e-mail. The e-mail will be sent to the address provided during the registration process.

The data entered during the registration process will be processed on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR). You may, at any time, withdraw consent that you have already given. A notification by e-mail, without any specific formal requirements, is sufficient for the withdrawal of consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing already carried out before consent was withdrawn.

We store the data collected during the registration process for the period that you are registered on our website. Your data will be erased if you cancel your registration. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form will be stored, including your contact data, in order to be able to process your enquiry or to be available for follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR). You may, at any time, withdraw consent that you have already given. A notification by e-mail, without any specific formal requirements, is sufficient for the withdrawal of consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing operations carried out before consent was withdrawn.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request the erasure of the data, withdraw your consent to store the data or until the storage of data is no longer necessary. Mandatory legal provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

Newsletter data

We require an e-mail address from you in order to send you our newsletter. It is necessary to verify the e-mail address provided and you will have to give your consent to receive the newsletter. Supplementary data is not collected or is provided on a voluntary basis. The data is used exclusively to send the newsletter.

The data provided during the newsletter registration process will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR). You may, at any time, withdraw consent that you have already given. To withdraw your consent, simply send an e-mail, without any specific formal requirements, or use the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing operations carried out before consent was withdrawn.

Data entered to set up the subscription will be erased if you unsubscribe. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, it will remain with us.

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from YouTube to integrate and display video content. The provider of the video portal is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When accessing a page with an integrated YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This will tell YouTube which of our pages have been accessed by you.

YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile if you are logged in to your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out beforehand.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Details on the handling of user data can be found in the YouTube Privacy Policy at: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses plug-ins from Vimeo to integrate and display video content. The provider of the video portal is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011, USA.

When accessing a page with an integrated Vimeo plug-in, a connection to the servers of Vimeo is established. This will tell Vimeo which of our pages have been accessed by you. Vimeo will know your IP address even if you are not logged in to the video portal or do not have an account there. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to servers of the video portal in the USA.

Vimeo can assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out beforehand.

You can find details on the handling of user data in the Vimeo Privacy Policy at: vimeo.com/privacy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device. Cookies help us to make our site more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Some cookies are session cookies. Such cookies are deleted automatically at the end of your browser session. However, other cookies remain on your end device until you delete them yourself. These cookies help us to recognise you when you return to our website.

With a modern web browser, you are able to monitor, restrict or prevent the use of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are deleted automatically when the program is closed. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

The setting of cookies, which are necessary for electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart), is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies in order to provide our services in a technically error-free and smooth manner. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), these will be dealt with separately in this privacy statement.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of the web analytics service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device and allow analysis of website usage. Information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. The server is usually located in the USA.

Google Analytics cookies are set on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise our website and, if necessary, advertising.

IP anonymisation

We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymisation function. It ensures that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will Google transfer the full IP address to a server in the USA and abbreviate the IP address there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser plug-in

The setting of cookies by your web browser can be prevented. However, some functions of our website may be restricted as a result. You can also prevent the collection of data relating to your use of the website, including your IP address, and subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plug-in accessible via the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to our website: disable Google Analytics.

Details on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order processing

We have entered into an order processing agreement with Google in order to fully comply with legal data protection requirements.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

Our website uses the “Demographic features” function of Google Analytics. It can be used to create reports that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of website visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and visitor data from third parties. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person. You may deactivate this function at any time. This can be done via the ad settings in your Google account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained under the section “Objection to data collection”.

Google AdSense

Our website uses Google AdSense. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense is used to integrate advertisements and sets cookies. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device to help the website analyse how users use the website. Google AdSense also uses web beacons. Web beacons are invisible graphics that allow analysis of visitor traffic on our website.

Information generated by cookies and web beacons is transmitted to Google servers and stored there. The servers are located in the USA. Google may pass this information on to contracting partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

AdSense cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise our website and advertising.

With a modern web browser, you are able to monitor, restrict and prevent the use of cookies. However, some functions of our website may be limited as a result. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google Ads. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Ads is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we use conversion tracking. After clicking on an advertisement placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device. Google Ads cookies expire after 30 days and do not personally identify users. The cookie tells Google and us that you have clicked on an advertisement and been directed to our website.

Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. The cookies are not traceable through websites of Google Ads customers. Conversion cookies are used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who use conversion tracking. Google Ads customers learn how many users clicked on their advertisement and were redirected to pages with conversion tracking tags. However, Google Ads customers do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may opt out. The conversion cookie must be deactivated in your browser’s user settings. This also prevents the cookie from being included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise our website and advertising.

Details on Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at: policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

With a modern web browser, you are able to monitor, restrict or prevent the use of cookies. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Fonts

Our website uses web fonts from Google. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using these web fonts, it will be possible for us to present you with the desired presentation of our website, regardless of which fonts are available to you locally. This is done by retrieving the Google web fonts from a Google server in the USA and the associated transfer of your data to Google. This is your IP address and which page you have visited on our website. The use of Google Fonts is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our website.

Google is certified for the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This data protection agreement is intended to ensure compliance with the applicable level of data protection in the EU.

You can find details about Google Fonts at: www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about and further information in the Google Privacy Policy at: policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en-GB.

Source: data protection configurator of www.mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de.